United States District Court, D. New Hampshire
[…] received a license to do so" from ATF. ATF must process
License applications in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 923, and
its implementing regulations, 27 C.F.R. Part 478. Section
923(d)(2) requires ATF to approve or deny an application for
a License "within the 60-day period beginning on the
date" the application "is received." See also
27 C.F.R. § 478.47(c). If ATF "fails to act within such
period, the applicant may file an action under section 1361
of title 28 to compel" ATF to act upon the application.
18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(2); see also 27 C.F.R. § 478.47(d). In the
event ATF denies the application, it must provide written
notice of its decision, "stating specifically the
grounds upon which the application was denied...." 18
U.S.C. § 923(f)(1); see also 27 C.F.R. § 478.71 (decision
must "set forth the matters of fact and law relied upon
in determining that the application should be denied").
If ATF
denies an application for a License, it must, "upon
request by the aggrieved party, promptly hold a hearing to
review his denial...." 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(2); see also
27 C.F.R. § 478.72 (hearing must be scheduled "as
expeditiously as possible").