United States District Court, D. New Hampshire
[…] and Damages.
Discussion
The
Secretary moves to dismiss Renzi’s claims on the ground
that the court lacks jurisdiction to review the decision of
the OWCP denying Renzi’s workers’ compensation
claim under FECA. The Secretary also challenges Renzi’s
claim for damages. In response, Renzi argues that
jurisdiction exists to consider her claims that the OWCP
violated her rights to procedural and substantive due process
and equal protection and that the OWCP violated FECA mandates
in denying her claim. The Secretary filed a reply, and Renzi
filed a surreply.
Under
FECA, § 8101, et seq., a decision by the OWCP to deny
workers’ compensation benefits is “final and
conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions
of law and fact; and [] not subject to review by another
official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or
otherwise.” § 8128(b). As such, FECA unambiguously
and comprehensively bars “any judicial review of the
Secretary’s determination of FECA coverage.”
Southwest Marine, Inc. v. Gizoni, 502 U.S. 81, 90
(1991). Despite the statutory preclusion to review of FECA