United States District Court, D. New Hampshire
[…] requirement; and 3) at-sea monitoring is unconstitutional and
the relevant FMPs are invalid. The defendants
dispute the legal bases for those arguments, but also assert
that they are barred by MSA’s 30-day limitations
period. The court turns to that issue first.
A.
Statute of limitations
The MSA
requires that suits seeking judicial review of regulations
and “actions” taken by the Secretary of Commerce
(or her designee) be filed within 30 days after the date on
which the regulations are promulgated or the action is
published in the Federal Register. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f).
An “action” is further defined as “actions
that are taken by the Secretary under regulations which
implement a fishery management plan, including but not
limited to actions that establish the date of closure of a
fishery to commercial or recreational fishing.”
Id. at § 1855(f)(2).
The
Secretary argues that the 30-day limitations period began to
run when the regulations implementing A16 (which explicitly
called for industry funding) went into effect in FY 2012 or,
at the latest, in May 2015, when the Rule announcing that