United States District Court, D. New Hampshire
[…] him for violating RSA 570-A.
III.
Discussion
Vachon
moves for summary judgment, arguing that she has produced
undisputed evidence that she never installed a wiretapping
device in his unit. The court agrees.
RSA
570-A:11 provides a civil cause of action for damages to
“[a]ny person whose telecommunication or oral
communication is intercepted . . . in violation of this
chapter.” In pertinent part, the New Hampshire
wiretapping and eavesdropping statute makes it unlawful to
willfully: (1) intercept “or endeavor to intercept, any
telecommunication or oral communication, ” RSA 570-A:2,
I(a); or (2) use “or endeavor to use, any electronic,
mechanical, or other device to intercept any oral
communication, ” RSA 570-A:2, I(b), under certain
specified circumstances, see RSA 570-A:2, I(b)(1)-(3).
In
support of her motion for summary judgment, Vachon has
produced an affidavit in which she testified that: (1) she
once lived in the unit next to Lath's unit at Oak Brook;