THOMAS G. GALLAGHER, INC., Petitioner,
[…] acting "as a neutral arbiter, " In re
Perry, 882 F.2d 534, 537 (1st Cir. 1989) (quoting
Cuyahoga Valley Ry. Co., 474 U.S. at 7), in carrying
out adjudicative functions under that statute.[2] Martin,
499 U.S. at 147-48 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(3)).
The Act
provides that, "[i]f an employer wishes to contest a
[violation] citation, the Commission must afford the employer
an evidentiary hearing and 'thereafter issue an order,
based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating
[OSHA's] citation or proposed penalty.'"
Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 659(c)). The initial
decision regarding a challenge to a citation issued by OSHA
is made by an administrative law judge ("ALJ"). 29
U.S.C. § 661(j); Martin, 499 U.S. at 147-48.
The initial decision rendered by the ALJ "become[s] the
final order of the Commission . . . unless . . . any
Commission member has directed that such report shall be
reviewed by the Commission." 29 U.S.C. § 661(j).
Thereafter, "[b]oth the employer and the Secretary have
the right to seek review of an adverse Commission order in
the court of appeals." Martin, 499 U.S. at 148.
B.
In the
case at hand, Jason Thibault ("Thibault"), a member