United States District Court, D. New Hampshire
[…] discrimination under Oregon Revised Statute
(“ORS”) 659A.030(1)(a); pregnancy discrimination
under ORS 659A.030(1)(b); retaliation for filing a
discrimination complaint under ORS 659A.030(1)(f); aiding and
abetting pregnancy discrimination under ORS 659A.030(1)(g);
and retaliation for bringing a civil proceeding under ORS
659A.230. SNHU moves to dismiss all of the claims, and
Fireside objects.[2]
I.
Count I - Refusal to Hire/Sex Discrimination
In the
first claim for relief, Fireside contends that SNHU
discriminated against her because of her sex, in violation of
ORS 659A.030(1)(a), when it rejected her for the team lead
and faculty positons. The statute makes it an unlawful
employment practice “[f]or an employer, because of an
individual's . . . sex . . . to refuse to hire or employ
the individual.” ORS 659A.030(1)(a). Under the statute,
“sex” includes pregnancy, childbirth and related
medical conditions or occurrences. ORS 659A.029.
“Because
ORS 659A.030 is patterned after Title VII, both Oregon and
federal courts have considered federal Title VII [ ] case law