Argued: November 9, 2017
[…] the victim; and (2) failed to individually question each
juror about the photograph because, without such questioning,
"the court's inquiry was inadequate to gauge the
effect on the jury of the potentially prejudicial
incident."
We
first address the defendant's argument regarding the
sufficiency of the evidence. In order to convict the
defendant of robbery, the State needed to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the defendant, in the course of
committing a theft, used physical force on the victim, and
the victim was aware of the force. RSA 636:1, I(a). "An
act shall be deemed 'in the course of committing a
theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft, in an
effort to retain the stolen property immediately after its
taking, or in immediate flight after the attempt or
commission." RSA 636:1, II (2016).
A
challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence raises a claim
of legal error; therefore, our standard of review is de
novo. State v. Morrill, 169 N.H. 709, 718
(2017). To prevail upon a challenge to the sufficiency of the