United States District Court, D. New Hampshire
[…] 24. Next, the State enforcement criterion was not dispositive
in McGrath, as the Court found that the liability waiver did
not contravene public policy because, "[i]rrespective of
the statute, the plaintiff has voluntarily agreed not to hold
the ski area, or its employees, liable for injuries resulting
from negligence so that she may obtain a season ski
pass." Id. at 543 (emphasis added). In
addition, even if the court read McGrath to require a state
law enforcement vehicle to protect the public interest, the
New Hampshire ski statutes do in fact provide one. Under N.H.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:26, "any person . . .
violating this chapter . . . shall be guilty of a violation
if a natural person, or guilty of a misdemeanor if any other
person." Plaintiff argues that this statutory
enforcement provision is limited to tramway operations, and
thus does not satisfy McGrath. He supports this argument with
a letter from a supervisor at the New Hampshire Division of
Fire Safety,[15] which correctly observes, pursuant to
N.H. Rev. Stat.