Argued: October 26, 2017
[…] circumstances that, if raised by a party or the court, the
court shall consider in making an adjustment that deviates
from the child support guidelines. RSA 458-C:5, I. Although
this list is non-exclusive, we have interpreted "special
circumstances" as including only circumstances that are
"economic in nature and relate to the impact of a
parent's financial condition upon his or her ability to
meet a child's needs." In the Matter of Carr
& Edmunds, 156 N.H. 498, 504 (2007). Additionally,
the trial court must consider any special circumstances
"in light of the best interests of the child." RSA
458-C:5, I.
RSA
458-C:5 expressly identifies the parties' parenting
schedule as a special circumstance. RSA 458-C:5, I(h).
However, the statute provides that "[e]qual or
approximately equal parenting residential responsibilities
in and of itself shall not eliminate the need for
child support and shall not by itself constitute ground
for an adjustment." RSA 458-C:5, I(h)(1) (emphases
added). The statute further provides that, in considering
requests for adjustments to the ...