SAN-KEN HOMES, INC.
[…] Bureau (Bureau), under the Land Sales Full Disclosure Act
(Act), and to make certain improvements to Old Beaver Road in
the Oakwood Common subdivision in New Ipswich. See
RSA ch. 356-A (2009 & Supp. 2017). We reverse.
For
context, we provide a brief overview of the provisions of the
Act. The purpose of the Act is to "prevent fraud in the
sale of house lots in the State." N.H.S. Jour.
373 (1970). In furtherance of that purpose, a subdivider of
subdivided land of more than 15 lots may not offer or dispose
of any lot before the subdivided lands are registered with
the Bureau. See RSA 356-A:3, I(a), :4, I (2009). A
"subdivider" is "a person who is an owner of
subdivided land or one who offers it for disposition. Any
successor of [a subdivider] who comes to stand in the same
relation to the subdivided lands as his predecessor did shall
also come within this definition . . . ." RSA 356-A:1, V
(2009).
A
subdivider must register subdivided land by submitting an
application to the Bureau. See RSA 356-A:5 (Supp.
2017). Upon receipt of an application for registration, the
attorney general must initiate an examination to determine
whether, inter alia, "there is reasonable
assurance that all proposed improvements will be completed as
represented," including "evidence of adequate funds
to complete any infrastructure, such as roads." RSA
356-A:7, I(b) (Supp. 2017). The attorney general must also
determine whether the "general promotional plan is not
false or misleading . . . and affords full and fair
disclosure." RSA 356-A:7, I(c) (2009).
The Act
allows for exemptions from registration under certain
circumstances. The Act "shall not apply" to an
offer or disposition of subdivided land of not more than 15
lots. RSA 356-A:3, I(a). In addition, a subdivider of
subdivided land of no more than 50 lots may apply for an
exemption from the registration and annual reporting
requirements. RSA 356-A:3, I-a(a) (Supp. 2017). Such a
subdivider "shall be entitled to an exemption" if
certain conditions are met. RSA 356-A:3, I-a(b) (Supp. 2017).
Further, the attorney general may exempt from any of the
provisions of the Act any lots in a subdivision "if it
finds that the enforcement of all of the provisions of [the
Act] with respect to such . . . lots . . . is not necessary
in the public interest and for the protection of
purchasers" because of the "small amount involved
or the limited character of the offering, or because such
property, in the discretion of the attorney general, is
otherwise adequately regulated" by town ordinances or
state or federal statutes. RSA 356-A:3, II (2009).
"If,