SAN-KEN HOMES, INC.
[…] violation of" the Act. RSA 356-A:10, III (2009). The
attorney general may issue a cease and desist order, RSA
356-A:12, I (2009), or revoke a registration, RSA 356-A:13, I
(2009).
In
addition, any time the attorney general has "reasonable
cause" to believe that the subdivider may be unable to
complete the development, it may require the subdivider to
"provide evidence of financial security" to assure
the completion of the development, and any person aggrieved
by the subdivider's failure to complete the development
"may proceed on such bond . . . to recover
damages." RSA 356-A:5, VI (Supp. 2009). Furthermore,
"[a]ny subdivider who disposes of any lot . . . in
subdivided lands in violation of [the Act] or who in
disposing of any lot . . . makes an untrue statement of a
material fact, . . . or omits a material fact . . ., is
liable to the purchaser of such lot," RSA 356-A:16, I
(2009), and "[a]ny purchaser, who is eligible for
relief" may bring an action for injunction and other
specified damages, see RSA 356-A:16, II (2009). The
attorney general may intervene in any suit alleging a
violation of the Act. RSA 356-A:10, IV.
II
The